A.E.R.O Special Education Cooperative

7600 South Mason Avenue
Burbank, Illinois 60459

Main Office: 708.496.3330
Report Absence: 708.496.4355
Fax Line: 708.496.3920
TTY Line: 708.496.0163

Hours: 7:00am-4:00pm

P.R.I.D.E. Alternative School

4201 West 93rd Street
Oak Lawn, IL 60453

Main Office: 708.496.4380
Report Absence: 708.496.4355
Fax Line: 708.857.4711

Hours: 7:00am-4:00pm




GENERAL INFORMATION
SITE INFORMATION


ADMINISTRATION

Please use the Public Staff Directory on our website to contact the following administrative staff members.

Executive Administration

Dr. James Gunnell - Executive Director

Christine Putlak - Assistant Director: Programs and Services
Collaborative Council
Purchased Services:  Teachers, Paraprofessionals, Social Workers, Speech Pathologists
Program Nurses
APE Teachers
Transition
Assistive Technology and Behavior Intervention Specialists (w/ PD and C&I Supervisor)
eSchool / Student and Teacher Course Assignments

Maggie Lesniak - Chief School Business Official

Administration

Janell Babulic - Personnel Coordinator

Jason Wiegel - Information Technology Manager

Maggie Sheldon - Program Supervisor
Curriculum Development
Professional Development
DLM Test Coordinator
Mentor Program
ELL Teacher / Coordinator
Assistive Technology (with support from Assistant Director)
Behavior Intervention Specialists (with support from Assistant Director)
Health and Wellness Program (co-chair to CSBO)

Kelly Lynch – Program Supervisor
Functional Academic Learning Program (FALP)
     • Evergreen Park High School
     • Reavis High School
     • Wilkins Jr. High
Students Teachers Achieving Results Program (STAR)
     • Evergreen Park High School
     • Oak Lawn High School
Communication Development Program (CD)
     • Willow Springs School

Allison Thiele - Program Supervisor
Functional Academic Learning Program (FALP)
     • Tobin School
     • Walsh School
Students Teachers Achieving Results Program (STAR)
     • Byrd School
     • Liberty School
     • Lieb School
     • Charles J. Sahs School
     • Sward School 
     • Walsh School
Communication Development Program (CD)
     • Tobin School

Lisa Poe - AERO Educational Center Principal
Early Childhood Program (EC)
Multi Needs Program (MN)
Students Teachers Achieving Results Program (STAR)
Early Childhood Diagnostics
A.E.R.O. Center Nurses
EASY IEP Setups

Mary Meehan - PRIDE Alternative School Program Principal
Personal Responsibility through Independence and Developmental Education Program (PRIDE)
Short Term Optional Placement Program (STOP)
PARCC Test Coordinator
eSchool / Master Schedule

Melissa Jasieniecki - PRIDE Program Case Manager
Personal Responsibility through Independence and Developmental Education Program (PRIDE)
I.E.P. Coordinator
Non-Certified Staff Evaluations

Rachel Aumiller - ELL Teacher / ACCESS Assessment Coordinator

Judy Rokaitis - OT / PT Coordinator

Cindy Mayer - Transition Coordinator


Printer Friendly Version Email This Page